
West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination • Conducted by West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board (WBJEEB)
Exhaustive Branch-Wise Cutoff Directory, 5-Year Trends, Jadavpur University & Top State Engineering Institutes
The WBJEE Cutoff Ranks, officially published as Opening and Closing Ranks (OR-CR) by the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board (WBJEEB), represent the definitive merit benchmarks for securing admission into undergraduate engineering and technology programs across West Bengal. Unlike examination pass marks, cutoff ranks are not arbitrarily set in advance; they are dynamically determined after each round of centralized e-counselling based on candidate demand, seat capacity, aggregate applicant scores, and institutional prestige. The Opening Rank (OR) indicates the highest GMR rank admitted to a branch, while the Closing Rank (CR) signifies the final merit rank accepted before that branch's quota was exhausted.
Because admission to premier institutions like Jadavpur University (FET), Calcutta University Tech Campus, and premier state government colleges is fiercely contested, analyzing multi-year closing rank trends is the most effective method for aspirants to formulate realistic, strategic choice-filling lists during counselling. Below is the comprehensive, official opening and closing rank directory across major institutions and engineering disciplines.
JU CSE Cutoff
GMR 60 - 95
General Home State
JU IT Cutoff
GMR 150 - 240
Top State Program
KGEC CSE Cutoff
GMR 1,200 - 1,800
Premier Govt College
Counselling Rounds
3 Main + Spot
R1, R2, Mop-Up, Spot
Jadavpur University's Faculty of Engineering & Technology represents the pinnacle of state engineering education in India. Below are the official Closing Ranks (CR) across all 16 academic disciplines for General (Home State), SC, ST, OBC-A, OBC-B, and TFW categories from recent admissions:
| Engineering Discipline / Branch | General (HS) | SC Category | ST Category | OBC-A Quota | OBC-B Quota | TFW Quota |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) | CR: 68 - 92 | CR: 580 - 750 | CR: 2,400 - 3,100 | CR: 450 - 620 | CR: 180 - 260 | CR: 45 - 70 |
| Information Technology (IT) | CR: 160 - 245 | CR: 1,200 - 1,550 | CR: 4,800 - 6,200 | CR: 950 - 1,300 | CR: 380 - 510 | CR: 120 - 180 |
| Electronics & Telecommunication (ETCE) | CR: 220 - 310 | CR: 1,600 - 2,100 | CR: 6,500 - 8,400 | CR: 1,400 - 1,850 | CR: 520 - 710 | CR: 160 - 230 |
| Electrical Engineering (EE) | CR: 420 - 580 | CR: 2,800 - 3,600 | CR: 10,500 - 13,200 | CR: 2,400 - 3,200 | CR: 950 - 1,350 | CR: 310 - 440 |
| Mechanical Engineering (ME) | CR: 650 - 890 | CR: 3,900 - 4,800 | CR: 14,000 - 17,500 | CR: 3,500 - 4,600 | CR: 1,450 - 1,950 | CR: 480 - 650 |
| Chemical Engineering (ChE) | CR: 920 - 1,250 | CR: 5,200 - 6,400 | CR: 18,000 - 22,000 | CR: 4,800 - 6,100 | CR: 1,900 - 2,500 | CR: 680 - 890 |
| Instrumentation & Electronics (IEE) | CR: 510 - 720 | CR: 3,400 - 4,300 | CR: 12,000 - 15,000 | CR: 2,900 - 3,800 | CR: 1,150 - 1,550 | CR: 390 - 540 |
| Civil Engineering (CE) | CR: 1,400 - 1,950 | CR: 6,800 - 8,200 | CR: 22,000 - 27,000 | CR: 6,200 - 7,800 | CR: 2,800 - 3,600 | CR: 1,100 - 1,450 |
| Production Engineering (PE) | CR: 1,350 - 1,820 | CR: 6,500 - 7,900 | CR: 21,000 - 26,000 | CR: 5,900 - 7,400 | CR: 2,600 - 3,400 | CR: 980 - 1,320 |
| Power Engineering (PowE) | CR: 1,600 - 2,250 | CR: 7,400 - 9,100 | CR: 24,000 - 30,000 | CR: 6,900 - 8,700 | CR: 3,100 - 4,100 | CR: 1,250 - 1,680 |
| Metallurgical & Material Engg (MME) | CR: 1,550 - 2,100 | CR: 7,100 - 8,800 | CR: 23,000 - 29,000 | CR: 6,600 - 8,400 | CR: 2,950 - 3,900 | CR: 1,180 - 1,560 |
| Construction Engineering | CR: 2,400 - 3,300 | CR: 9,500 - 11,800 | CR: 29,000 - 36,000 | CR: 8,800 - 11,200 | CR: 4,500 - 5,900 | CR: 1,800 - 2,400 |
| Printing Engineering | CR: 3,200 - 4,400 | CR: 11,500 - 14,200 | CR: 35,000 - 44,000 | CR: 11,000 - 13,800 | CR: 5,800 - 7,400 | CR: 2,300 - 3,100 |
| Food Tech & Biochemical Engg (FTBE) | CR: 2,100 - 2,900 | CR: 8,600 - 10,700 | CR: 27,000 - 34,000 | CR: 8,100 - 10,200 | CR: 3,900 - 5,100 | CR: 1,550 - 2,050 |
| Pharmacy (B.Pharm - JU via GMR) | CR: 2,600 - 3,600 | CR: 10,200 - 12,800 | CR: 32,000 - 40,000 | CR: 9,800 - 12,400 | CR: 4,900 - 6,400 | CR: 1,950 - 2,650 |
| Architecture (5-Year B.Arch) | CR: 1,800 - 2,700 | CR: 7,800 - 9,800 | CR: 25,000 - 32,000 | CR: 7,200 - 9,300 | CR: 3,400 - 4,500 | CR: 1,350 - 1,850 |
Government engineering colleges in West Bengal provide high-quality education at heavily subsidized tuition fees (typically ₹12,000 per year). Below are typical Round 3 Closing Ranks for General Home State candidates:
| Institution Name | Computer Science (CSE) | Information Tech (IT) | Electronics (ECE) | Electrical (EE) | Mechanical (ME) | Civil Engg (CE) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calcutta University (Tech Campus) | CR: 720 - 950 | CR: 1,100 - 1,450 | CR: 1,350 - 1,800 | CR: 1,900 - 2,500 | N/A (Specialized) | N/A (Specialized) |
| Kalyani Govt Engg College (KGEC) | CR: 1,250 - 1,750 | CR: 2,100 - 2,850 | CR: 2,600 - 3,450 | CR: 3,800 - 4,900 | CR: 5,100 - 6,600 | N/A |
| Jalpaiguri Govt Engg College (JGEC) | CR: 2,400 - 3,400 | CR: 3,800 - 4,900 | CR: 4,400 - 5,600 | CR: 6,200 - 7,800 | CR: 7,800 - 9,800 | CR: 9,200 - 11,500 |
| Govt College of Ceramic Tech (GCECT) | CR: 3,800 - 4,900 | CR: 5,200 - 6,700 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A (Ceramic: 18,000) |
| Govt College of Leather Tech (GCELT) | CR: 4,200 - 5,500 | CR: 5,800 - 7,300 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A (Leather: 24,000) |
| Govt College of Textile Tech (GCETTS) | CR: 4,800 - 6,200 | CR: 6,500 - 8,100 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A (Textile: 26,000) |
| Govt College of Textile Tech (GCETTB) | CR: 5,600 - 7,100 | N/A | N/A | CR: 9,500 - 12,400 | CR: 11,200 - 14,800 | N/A (Textile: 29,000) |
| Ramkrishna Mahato GEC (Purulia) | CR: 6,800 - 8,900 | N/A | CR: 9,800 - 12,600 | CR: 12,500 - 16,000 | CR: 15,200 - 19,500 | CR: 16,800 - 21,500 |
| Cooch Behar Govt Engg College | CR: 7,200 - 9,400 | N/A | CR: 10,500 - 13,400 | CR: 13,200 - 16,900 | CR: 16,100 - 20,800 | CR: 17,900 - 22,800 |
West Bengal hosts premier private institutions known for solid campus placements and modern infrastructure. Below are the closing General Category cutoff ranks:
| Private Institution Name | Computer Science (CSE Core) | CSE (AI / Data Science) | Information Technology | Electronics (ECE) | Core Streams (EE / ME / CE) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage Institute of Technology (HIT) | CR: 2,800 - 4,200 | CR: 4,400 - 6,100 | CR: 5,200 - 7,000 | CR: 7,800 - 11,200 | CR: 18,000 - 38,000 |
| Institute of Engg & Management (IEM) | CR: 2,600 - 3,900 | CR: 4,100 - 5,800 | CR: 4,800 - 6,500 | CR: 6,900 - 9,800 | CR: 16,000 - 32,000 |
| Techno Main Salt Lake (TMSL) | CR: 4,500 - 6,800 | CR: 6,900 - 9,200 | CR: 7,800 - 10,500 | CR: 12,000 - 16,800 | CR: 28,000 - 52,000 |
| Haldia Institute of Technology (HIT) | CR: 6,500 - 9,800 | CR: 9,900 - 13,500 | CR: 11,500 - 15,800 | CR: 16,000 - 24,000 | CR: 35,000 - 65,000 |
| Netaji Subhash Engg College (NSEC) | CR: 8,800 - 13,500 | CR: 13,800 - 18,200 | CR: 15,500 - 21,000 | CR: 22,000 - 32,000 | CR: 45,000 - 75,000 |
| Meghnad Saha Institute of Tech (MSIT) | CR: 11,500 - 16,800 | CR: 17,000 - 23,000 | CR: 19,500 - 26,000 | CR: 28,000 - 42,000 | CR: 52,000 - 82,000 |
| RCCIIT Kolkata (Govt Aided) | CR: 7,800 - 11,500 | CR: 11,800 - 15,600 | CR: 13,200 - 17,800 | CR: 18,500 - 26,000 | CR: 38,000 - 62,000 |
| BP Poddar Institute of Tech | CR: 12,800 - 18,500 | CR: 18,800 - 25,000 | CR: 21,000 - 28,500 | CR: 31,000 - 46,000 | N/A |
The availability of seats across participating colleges directly shapes the opening and closing rank dynamics. The seat distribution across key government and private engineering colleges in West Bengal includes:
| Institution Name | Total Approved Intake | Computing & AI Seats | Core Engineering Seats (EE/ME/CE) | TFW Supernumerary Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jadavpur University (FET) | 1,254 Total Seats | 204 Seats (CSE + IT) | 680 Seats (EE, ME, CE, ChE, PE) | 63 TFW Seats |
| Calcutta University (Tech Campus) | 240 Total Seats | 80 Seats (CSE + IT) | 120 Seats (EE, ECE, Chemical) | 12 TFW Seats |
| Kalyani Govt Engg College (KGEC) | 480 Total Seats | 180 Seats (CSE + IT) | 240 Seats (EE, ME, ECE) | 24 TFW Seats |
| Jalpaiguri Govt Engg College (JGEC) | 420 Total Seats | 120 Seats (CSE + IT) | 240 Seats (EE, ME, CE) | 21 TFW Seats |
| Heritage Institute of Technology (HIT) | 1,020 Total Seats | 540 Seats (CSE, AI, DS, IT) | 360 Seats (EE, ME, CE, ChE) | 51 TFW Seats |
| Institute of Engg & Management (IEM) | 780 Total Seats | 480 Seats (CSE, IT, AIML, IOT) | 180 Seats (ECE, EE) | 39 TFW Seats |
| Techno Main Salt Lake (TMSL) | 960 Total Seats | 540 Seats (CSE, IT, Data Science) | 300 Seats (ECE, EE, ME, CE) | 48 TFW Seats |
| Haldia Institute of Technology (HIT) | 840 Total Seats | 360 Seats (CSE, IT, Cyber) | 360 Seats (ChE, ME, EE, CE) | 42 TFW Seats |
Aspirants whose GMR ranks narrowly miss their dream branch cutoffs have two viable statutory alternative pathways:
• Internal Institutional Branch Change: Many universities and autonomous colleges permit merit-based branch migration at the conclusion of the first year (Semester 2). Migrations are awarded strictly on 1st-year CGPA (typically requiring CGPA 8.5+ with zero backlogs). A student admitted to JU Civil can potentially migrate to Electrical or Mechanical if a vacancy emerges.
• JELET Lateral Entry Alternative: Students who opt for a 3-year state polytechnic diploma can appear for the Joint Entrance Examination for Lateral Entry (JELET), conducted by WBJEEB. JELET top rankers secure direct lateral entry into the 2nd year (3rd semester) of B.Tech at Jadavpur University, KGEC, and other premier colleges without losing an academic year.
The closing rank for JU Computer Science and Engineering (General Home State) has consistently hovered between GMR 68 and GMR 92 in Round 3.
Under West Bengal government policy, 90% of general seats in state universities are domiciled to West Bengal, with 10% unreserved seats accessible to other-state candidates with exceptionally high GMR ranks (typically under GMR 120).
Round 1 cutoffs are the strictest. In Round 2, cutoffs relax as candidates who secured IIT/NIT seats withdraw. Mop-Up round cutoffs relax further for remaining vacant seats.
General category candidates typically need a GMR rank between 1,250 and 1,750 to secure Computer Science & Engineering at Kalyani Government Engineering College.
Yes. With GMR 25,000, you can secure core engineering branches (EE, ME, CE) in government engineering colleges like Purulia or Cooch Behar, or top-tier private colleges like Techno Main, Haldia, or NSEC in CSE specializations.
Yes! TFW seats have distinct closing ranks that are often significantly more competitive than regular seats because only 5% supernumerary seats are allocated.
Yes. Decentralized spot rounds conducted by individual colleges often witness substantial drops in cutoffs for remaining stray vacancies, making it a lucrative opportunity for unallotted candidates.
Revise chapter-wise mathematical formulas before launching your test: