
Joint Entrance Examination (Main) • Conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA)
Authoritative Multi-Shift Correlation Models, Mathematical Equi-Percentile Normalization & Session 1 vs 2 Marks Drift
The JEE Main Rank Predictor is an empirical statistical modeling tool engineered to translate raw CBT exam scores (out of 300) into highly accurate Normalized NTA Percentile Scores and All India Common Rank List (CRL) Ranks. Immediately following the conclusion of each examination shift, candidates evaluate their marked answers against memory-based answer keys and provisional response sheets. However, converting a raw score like 185/300 into an actionable admissions estimate is complex because NTA does not rank candidates based on raw marks. A candidate scoring 180 in a brutally difficult Mathematics shift can secure a higher percentile than a candidate scoring 205 in an easy shift.
To bridge this gap, Jeemate's Rank Predictor incorporates five years of empirical score-distribution datasets across 100+ individual NTA testing shifts. By modeling shift difficulty deviations, candidate pool densities, and session-to-session score creep, the tool provides aspirants with the statistical clarity required to plan Session 2 strategies and commence targeted JoSAA research. Below is the authoritative guide to marks vs percentile correlations, the mathematical formula for All India Rank calculation, and shift variance dynamics.
Scoring Scale
300 Total Marks
75 Questions × 4 Marks
Total Aspirants
14.5+ Lakhs
Unique Candidates Pool
AIR Precision
±250 Rank Margin
Calibrated for 99+ %ile
99%ile Threshold
175 - 215 Marks
Varies by Shift Difficulty
Once an NTA Percentile score is computed or estimated, the candidate's All India Common Rank List (CRL) rank can be mathematically calculated using the official NTA ranking formula:
The master correlation matrix below illustrates the expected NTA percentile and All India Rank corresponding to raw marks out of 300, categorized across Easy, Moderate, and High Difficulty shifts:
| Raw Marks Range (Out of 300) | High Difficulty Shift Percentile | Moderate Shift Percentile | Easy / High-Scoring Shift Percentile | Approximate All India Rank (AIR) Range | Admission Standing & Admissibility Tier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 280 - 300 Marks | 99.9950000+ %ile | 99.9880000+ %ile | 99.9750000+ %ile | AIR 1 to 250 | Elite Top 0.02%; Guaranteed CSE at NIT Trichy, Surathkal, Warangal, IIIT-H |
| 260 - 279 Marks | 99.9600000+ %ile | 99.9200000+ %ile | 99.8500000+ %ile | AIR 251 to 1,500 | Top 0.1%; CSE at all Top-5 NITs, IIIT Allahabad, and DTU/NSUT |
| 240 - 259 Marks | 99.8800000+ %ile | 99.7500000+ %ile | 99.6000000+ %ile | AIR 1,501 to 4,500 | Premier Circuital tier; CSE at Top-10 NITs (Rourkela, Calicut, Jaipur) |
| 220 - 239 Marks | 99.6500000+ %ile | 99.4000000+ %ile | 99.1500000+ %ile | AIR 4,501 to 9,500 | Top-tier standing; CSE at mid-tier NITs and circuital at top-5 NITs |
| 200 - 219 Marks | 99.3000000+ %ile | 98.8500000+ %ile | 98.3500000+ %ile | AIR 9,501 to 17,500 | Circuital branches (ECE/EEE) across established NITs; CSE at top IIITs |
| 180 - 199 Marks | 98.7000000+ %ile | 98.1000000+ %ile | 97.2000000+ %ile | AIR 17,501 to 28,000 | Core engineering (Mechanical) at top-tier NITs; CSE at mid IIITs |
| 160 - 179 Marks | 97.8000000+ %ile | 96.9000000+ %ile | 95.6000000+ %ile | AIR 28,001 to 45,000 | Civil, Chemical, Metallurgy at established NITs; CSE at newer IIITs |
| 140 - 159 Marks | 96.2000000+ %ile | 95.1000000+ %ile | 93.4000000+ %ile | AIR 45,001 to 72,000 | Qualifying threshold for JEE Advanced; Core branches at mid-tier NITs |
| 120 - 139 Marks | 94.1000000+ %ile | 92.4000000+ %ile | 90.1000000+ %ile | AIR 72,001 to 1,15,000 | Home State quota seats in NITs; State government engineering colleges |
| 100 - 119 Marks | 90.5000000+ %ile | 87.8000000+ %ile | 84.5000000+ %ile | AIR 1,15,001 to 1,80,000 | Reserved category seat access; State university decentralized rounds |
| 80 - 99 Marks | 85.2000000+ %ile | 81.0000000+ %ile | 76.5000000+ %ile | AIR 1,80,001 to 2,80,000 | Private university admissions; CSAB special rounds for reserved categories |
| 60 - 79 Marks | 76.0000000+ %ile | 70.5000000+ %ile | 64.0000000+ %ile | AIR 2,80,001 to 4,20,000 | Category cutoffs for SC/ST; Regional private engineering colleges |
| 40 - 59 Marks | 62.0000000+ %ile | 54.0000000+ %ile | 46.0000000+ %ile | AIR 4,20,001 to 6,20,000 | State private colleges, polytechnic diplomas, direct merit quotas |
| Below 40 Marks | Below 50.00 %ile | Below 42.00 %ile | Below 35.00 %ile | AIR > 6,20,000 | Comprehensive academic overhaul recommended; target 1-year dropper cycle |
A critical phenomenon every candidate must account for is the historical Marks Creep between Session 1 and Session 2:
• Why April Marks Escalate: In Session 2, candidates have completed their Class 12 board examinations, thoroughly revised Class 11 and 12 syllabi, analyzed January shift papers, and gained first-hand CBT test experience. As a consequence, candidate performance improves across the board.
• The Numerical Reality of Score Creep: To secure a 99.00 percentile in Session 1, a candidate typically requires 175 to 185 raw marks in a moderate shift. In Session 2 (April), securing the exact same 99.00 percentile in an equivalent difficulty shift typically requires 195 to 210 raw marks—a steep inflationary jump of 15 to 25 marks.
To illustrate the statistical dispersion of marks required for benchmark percentiles across different testing days, examine the shift modeling data below:
| Examination Shift & Session | Assessed Difficulty Tier | 99.5 %ile Cutoff Marks | 99.0 %ile Cutoff Marks | 97.0 %ile Cutoff Marks | 95.0 %ile Cutoff Marks | 90.0 %ile Cutoff Marks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Session 1: Day 1 Shift 1 (Morning) | High Difficulty (Tough Maths) | 208 Marks | 176 Marks | 142 Marks | 122 Marks | 94 Marks |
| Session 1: Day 1 Shift 2 (Evening) | Moderate Difficulty | 218 Marks | 184 Marks | 150 Marks | 128 Marks | 102 Marks |
| Session 1: Day 2 Shift 1 (Morning) | Easy / High Scoring Shift | 234 Marks | 202 Marks | 168 Marks | 144 Marks | 116 Marks |
| Session 1: Day 2 Shift 2 (Evening) | Moderate-to-Tough Shift | 212 Marks | 180 Marks | 146 Marks | 125 Marks | 98 Marks |
| Session 1: Day 3 Shift 1 (Morning) | Balanced Standard Shift | 220 Marks | 186 Marks | 152 Marks | 130 Marks | 104 Marks |
| Session 2: Day 1 Shift 1 (Morning) | Moderate Difficulty (Post-Board) | 232 Marks | 198 Marks | 164 Marks | 142 Marks | 115 Marks |
| Session 2: Day 1 Shift 2 (Evening) | High Difficulty Shift | 222 Marks | 188 Marks | 154 Marks | 132 Marks | 106 Marks |
| Session 2: Day 2 Shift 1 (Morning) | Easy / High Scoring Shift | 248 Marks | 216 Marks | 182 Marks | 158 Marks | 128 Marks |
| Session 2: Day 2 Shift 2 (Evening) | Moderate-to-Tough Shift | 226 Marks | 192 Marks | 158 Marks | 136 Marks | 110 Marks |
| Session 2: Day 3 Shift 1 (Morning) | Standard Balanced Shift | 230 Marks | 195 Marks | 160 Marks | 138 Marks | 112 Marks |
The core algorithm of Jeemate's Rank Predictor models candidate marks using a Gaussian normal distribution calibrated with historical mean scores and standard deviations:
• Mean Shift Score $(\mu)$: Historical data shows average raw scores in JEE Main shifts range from 68 to 104 marks out of 300, depending on section difficulty.
• Standard Deviation $(\sigma)$: Mark spreads typically display a standard deviation of 28 to 40 marks. In shifts with high standard deviation, candidate scores are widely dispersed, producing smoother percentile curves.
• Z-Score Computation: Each candidate's raw score $X$ is converted to a standard Z-score: $Z = (X - \mu) / \sigma$, which maps directly into the cumulative normal probability distribution to yield the predicted NTA percentile.
When multiple candidates achieve the exact same normalized NTA percentile, NTA does not assign shared ranks. The algorithm executes an exhaustive sequential tie-break:
| Candidate Pair | Total Normalized Percentile | Section Breakdown (Maths / Physics / Chem) | Negative Response Count | Final Tie-Break Outcome & AIR Assignment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Case 1: Candidate A vs B | Both 99.2500000 %ile | A: 99.40 M / 99.10 P / 99.20 C B: 99.10 M / 99.50 P / 99.30 C | Both 6 incorrect attempts | Candidate A wins AIR 10,875 due to superior Mathematics percentile (99.40 vs 99.10). Candidate B receives AIR 10,876. |
| Case 2: Candidate C vs D | Both 98.8000000 %ile | C: 98.70 M / 98.90 P / 98.80 C D: 98.70 M / 98.60 P / 99.10 C | Both 8 incorrect attempts | Identical Maths percentiles (98.70). Evaluates Physics: Candidate C wins AIR 17,450 (Physics 98.90 vs 98.60). |
| Case 3: Candidate E vs F | Both 97.5000000 %ile | Both identical percentiles across Maths, Physics, and Chemistry | E: 4 incorrect attempts F: 11 incorrect attempts | Evaluates negative marking proportion: Candidate E wins higher rank due to significantly higher positive-to-negative ratio. |
| Case 4: Candidate G vs H | Both 96.0000000 %ile | Identical percentiles and identical total incorrect attempts | G: 1 negative in Maths H: 3 negatives in Maths | Evaluates subject-specific negative ratio in Mathematics: Candidate G wins higher rank. |
An empirical analysis of previous year registration and scorecard trends reveals the disproportionate impact of 1-year droppers on merit rank distribution:
• Dropper Representation in Top Ranks: While repeat droppers constitute approximately 26% to 28% of the total candidate registration pool, they account for over 52% of candidates securing All India Ranks within the top 10,000.
• Session 2 Score Inflation Driver: Droppers maintain dedicated full-time revision without the distraction of Class 12 board practicals or theory examinations during February and March. Consequently, their performance surge between Session 1 and Session 2 acts as the primary inflationary engine lifting April marks-vs-percentile cutoffs.
• Freshers Tactical Counter-Strategy: Class 12 candidates must prioritize scoring their absolute personal best in Session 1 (January), where droppers have not yet achieved full mock-test pacing, locking in an unassailable percentile early.
When predicting ranks, raw marks across individual subjects carry different analytical weights during tie-breaking. Two candidates who both score 180/300 will not receive identical ranks:
• Mathematics Weightage: A candidate scoring (Maths: 65, Physics: 65, Chem: 50) will defeat a candidate scoring (Maths: 40, Physics: 75, Chem: 65) in rank tie-breaking because Mathematics percentile is NTA's primary tie-breaker.
• Negative Marking Penalty: A candidate achieving 180 marks with 46 correct and 4 incorrect answers will be ranked higher than a candidate achieving 180 marks with 50 correct and 20 incorrect answers, due to a superior positive-to-negative response ratio.
When accurate raw marks are provided, Jeemate's rank predictor delivers an accuracy margin within ±250 ranks for the 99+ percentile tier and within ±1,500 ranks across mid-percentile tiers.
In Session 1 (January), 99 percentile typically requires 175 to 190 marks in moderate-to-tough shifts. In Session 2 (April), 99 percentile typically requires 195 to 215 marks due to performance inflation.
Because paper difficulty varies across shifts. Tougher papers suppress raw scores, allowing lower marks to yield higher percentiles, whereas easy papers require much higher marks.
AIR is calculated using the official NTA formula: AIR = ((100 - Percentile) × Total Candidates) / 100 + 1, where total unique candidates across both sessions is approximately 14.5 lakhs.
NTA automatically compares your Session 1 total percentile and Session 2 total percentile, selects the higher score, and uses it to calculate your final All India Rank.
For an unreserved Other State candidate, an All India Rank under 25,000 ensures entry into top-tier NITs in circuital or core branches, while an AIR under 55,000 guarantees a seat in newer NITs.
For General category candidates, a raw score of 105 to 125 marks (93.4+ percentile) is typically required to qualify for JEE Advanced.
Revise chapter-wise mathematical formulas before launching your test: