
Joint Entrance Examination (Main) • Conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA)
Authoritative Multi-Year Qualifying Thresholds for JEE Advanced, Top NIT Cutoffs & Category Seat Matrices
In the competitive landscape of Indian engineering admissions, the term JEE Main Cutoff encompasses two distinct statutory benchmarks: the Qualifying Cutoff for JEE Advanced (declared by the National Testing Agency alongside final scorecards) and the Admission Cutoff / Closing Ranks (OR-CR) (determined through multi-round JoSAA centralized counselling for seat allotments across NITs, IIITs, and GFTIs). Understanding the historical divergence between these two metrics is essential for realistic academic planning and college shortlisting.
The Qualifying Cutoff represents the minimum NTA percentile score a candidate must secure within their category to earn eligibility to write JEE Advanced for entry into the 23 IITs. Conversely, the Admission Cutoff represents the actual closing rank (Opening Rank - Closing Rank) at which the final seat in a specific engineering branch (such as Computer Science, ECE, or Mechanical) was allotted at a specific institution like NIT Trichy or NIT Surathkal. Below is the comprehensive empirical analysis of qualifying cutoffs, 6-year historical trends, NIT branch-wise closing ranks, and Home State vs Other State quota dynamics.
General Cutoff
93.2+ %ile
For JEE Advanced Qual.
OBC-NCL Cutoff
79.2+ %ile
For JEE Advanced Qual.
EWS Cutoff
81.3+ %ile
For JEE Advanced Qual.
Top NIT CSE
Top 1,500 AIR
NIT Trichy / Surathkal
The minimum percentile thresholds required to qualify for JEE Advanced across all reservation categories over recent academic cycles are detailed in the historical matrix below:
| Candidate Category | JEE Main 2025 Cutoff | JEE Main 2024 Cutoff | JEE Main 2023 Cutoff | JEE Main 2022 Cutoff | JEE Main 2021 Cutoff | JEE Main 2020 Cutoff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General (Unreserved - UR) | 93.4210500 %ile | 93.2362181 %ile | 90.7788642 %ile | 88.4121383 %ile | 87.8992241 %ile | 90.3765335 %ile |
| Economically Weaker (Gen-EWS) | 81.6500000 %ile | 81.3266412 %ile | 75.6229025 %ile | 63.1114141 %ile | 66.2214845 %ile | 70.2435518 %ile |
| Other Backward Classes (OBC-NCL) | 79.8000000 %ile | 79.2872176 %ile | 73.6114227 %ile | 67.0090297 %ile | 68.0234597 %ile | 72.8887969 %ile |
| Scheduled Castes (SC) | 60.4000000 %ile | 60.0923182 %ile | 51.9776027 %ile | 43.0820954 %ile | 46.8825338 %ile | 50.1760245 %ile |
| Scheduled Tribes (ST) | 47.1000000 %ile | 46.6975857 %ile | 37.2348772 %ile | 26.7771328 %ile | 34.6728999 %ile | 39.0696101 %ile |
| Persons with Disabilities (PwD) | 0.0105000 %ile | 0.0018700 %ile | 0.0013527 %ile | 0.0031029 %ile | 0.0096375 %ile | 0.0618524 %ile |
The annual movement of JEE Main cutoffs is driven by four structural variables:
• Total Volume of Unique Applicants: As overall candidate registrations surged from 9.5 lakhs in 2022 to over 14.5 lakhs in 2024 and 2025, the percentile required to isolate the fixed top 2,50,000 candidates mathematically escalated from 88.4% to over 93.4%.
• Difficulty Distribution of Shift Papers: In testing cycles where papers are moderately balanced, score distributions cluster tightly, shifting the 2,50,000 cutoff threshold upward.
• Post-Pandemic Learning Normalization: Return to offline classroom coaching and board syllabus stabilization dramatically elevated candidate preparation quality.
• Reservation Category Growth: Increased awareness and timely procurement of valid central OBC-NCL and EWS certificates elevated competition and cutoffs within reserved categories.
To understand admission cutoffs, examine the Round 6 JoSAA Closing Ranks (All India Open Category) for Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) across the top 10 National Institutes of Technology:
| Institute Name & Location | NIRF Rank | Home State (HS) Closing Rank | Other State (OS) Closing Rank | Female Supernumerary Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Tiruchirappalli (Trichy), Tamil Nadu | Rank 9 | AIR 4,100 - 4,800 | AIR 950 - 1,450 | AIR 1,800 - 2,200 |
| NIT Karnataka, Surathkal, Karnataka | Rank 12 | AIR 3,200 - 3,900 | AIR 1,400 - 1,950 | AIR 2,400 - 2,800 |
| NIT Warangal, Telangana | Rank 21 | AIR 2,800 - 3,400 | AIR 1,800 - 2,350 | AIR 3,100 - 3,600 |
| NIT Rourkela, Odisha | Rank 16 | AIR 6,800 - 7,800 | AIR 2,900 - 3,500 | AIR 4,200 - 4,900 |
| MNIT Jaipur, Rajasthan | Rank 37 | AIR 5,200 - 5,900 | AIR 4,100 - 4,700 | AIR 6,800 - 7,500 |
| VNIT Nagpur, Maharashtra | Rank 41 | AIR 6,500 - 7,400 | AIR 5,200 - 5,900 | AIR 8,100 - 8,900 |
| NIT Calicut, Kerala | Rank 23 | AIR 7,200 - 8,500 | AIR 3,800 - 4,500 | AIR 6,200 - 7,100 |
| MNNIT Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh | Rank 49 | AIR 5,400 - 6,100 | AIR 3,900 - 4,600 | AIR 6,900 - 7,600 |
| NIT Kurukshetra, Haryana | Rank 58 | AIR 7,800 - 8,900 | AIR 5,800 - 6,600 | AIR 9,200 - 10,200 |
| SVNIT Surat, Gujarat | Rank 65 | AIR 8,900 - 10,200 | AIR 6,200 - 7,100 | AIR 10,500 - 11,800 |
For students targeting premier central government colleges outside of computer science, closing ranks for foundational core disciplines offer vital benchmarks:
| Institute Name | Electrical Engg (EEE/EE) Closing Rank | Mechanical Engg (ME) Closing Rank | Civil Engg (CE) Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Trichy | AIR 5,800 - 6,800 (OS) | AIR 9,500 - 11,200 (OS) | AIR 18,500 - 21,500 (OS) |
| NIT Surathkal | AIR 6,900 - 7,800 (OS) | AIR 11,800 - 13,500 (OS) | AIR 21,000 - 24,000 (OS) |
| NIT Warangal | AIR 7,500 - 8,600 (OS) | AIR 13,200 - 15,100 (OS) | AIR 23,500 - 26,800 (OS) |
| NIT Rourkela | AIR 9,800 - 11,500 (OS) | AIR 16,500 - 18,900 (OS) | AIR 28,000 - 32,500 (OS) |
| MNNIT Allahabad | AIR 10,200 - 12,000 (OS) | AIR 17,800 - 20,400 (OS) | AIR 30,500 - 34,800 (OS) |
| VNIT Nagpur | AIR 13,500 - 15,200 (OS) | AIR 21,000 - 24,500 (OS) | AIR 34,000 - 38,500 (OS) |
| NIT Calicut | AIR 12,800 - 14,500 (OS) | AIR 19,500 - 22,800 (OS) | AIR 33,500 - 37,200 (OS) |
| MNIT Jaipur | AIR 12,200 - 13,900 (OS) | AIR 18,900 - 21,500 (OS) | AIR 32,000 - 36,000 (OS) |
In every National Institute of Technology, exactly 50% of the total seats are reserved for students from the host state (Home State Quota). This creates dramatic cutoff variations:
• High-Population State Dynamics (e.g., UP, Rajasthan, Bihar): In states with massive aspirant populations, the Home State cutoff is nearly identical to—or sometimes even stiffer than—the Other State cutoff (e.g., MNNIT Allahabad in UP or MNIT Jaipur in Rajasthan).
• Lower-Density / Northeastern State Dynamics (e.g., NIT Goa, NIT Meghalaya, NIT Silchar): In states with smaller local candidate pools, the Home State cutoff is substantially lower. For example, a candidate with a Home State quota in Assam or Goa can secure a seat with a rank of 35,000 to 55,000, whereas an Other State candidate requires a rank below 18,000.
Candidate choice patterns across JoSAA rounds establish a well-defined branch hierarchy:
• Tier 1 Branches (Top Priority): Computer Science & Engineering (CSE), Artificial Intelligence (AI), Data Science, Information Technology (IT). Closes between AIR 1,000 and 12,000 across premier and mid-tier NITs.
• Tier 2 Branches (Circuital): Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE), Electrical & Electronics Engineering (EEE), Mathematics & Computing. Closes between AIR 8,000 and 25,000.
• Tier 3 Branches (Core Engineering): Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering. Closes between AIR 22,000 and 55,000.
• Tier 4 Branches (Specialized Core): Metallurgical Engineering, Materials Science, Production Engineering, Mining Engineering, Biotechnology. Closes between AIR 45,000 and 85,000.
Indian Institutes of Information Technology (IIITs) focus predominantly on Computer Science, Data Science, and Electronics. Closing ranks for open categories are highly competitive:
| Institute Name | B.Tech Computer Science (CSE) | Information Technology (IT) / AI | Electronics & Comm. (ECE) |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIIT Allahabad | AIR 4,200 - 4,800 | AIR 4,900 - 5,600 (IT) | AIR 7,800 - 8,900 |
| IIIT Gwalior (ABV-IIITM) | AIR 6,100 - 7,200 | AIR 8,200 - 9,100 (IT + MBA) | AIR 12,500 - 14,200 (EE) |
| IIIT Jabalpur (PDPM) | AIR 12,800 - 14,500 | AIR 15,200 - 16,800 (Smart Mfg) | AIR 18,900 - 21,500 |
| IIIT Lucknow | AIR 8,500 - 9,800 | AIR 9,900 - 11,200 (CS & AI) | N/A (Specialized Computing) |
| IIIT Kancheepuram | AIR 14,500 - 16,500 | AIR 17,200 - 19,000 (AI) | AIR 22,000 - 25,500 |
| IIIT Pune | AIR 15,200 - 17,400 | N/A | AIR 24,000 - 27,500 |
| IIIT Kota | AIR 19,500 - 22,000 | AIR 23,000 - 25,800 (AI & DS) | AIR 28,500 - 32,000 |
| IIIT Sri City | AIR 22,000 - 24,800 | AIR 25,200 - 28,000 (AI & ML) | AIR 34,000 - 38,500 |
| IIIT Vadodara | AIR 18,200 - 20,500 | AIR 21,500 - 23,800 (IT) | N/A |
| IIIT Guwahati | AIR 19,800 - 22,500 | AIR 23,500 - 26,000 (AI & DS) | AIR 31,000 - 35,000 |
The allocation of engineering seats across NITs, IIITs, and GFTIs strictly enforces Central Educational Institutions (Reservation in Admission) Act standards:
• Vertical Reservation Distribution: Total seat capacity is partitioned into Open/General (40.5%), Gen-EWS (10%), OBC-NCL (27%), Scheduled Castes (15%), and Scheduled Tribes (7.5%). Candidates eligible for reserved categories are first evaluated on open merit (CRL); if their rank qualifies for an unreserved seat, they are allocated an Open seat, leaving reserved quota seats intact for lower-ranked peers.
• Horizontal PwD Quota (5%): Exactly 5% horizontal reservation is carved out across every category (Open-PwD, EWS-PwD, OBC-PwD, SC-PwD, ST-PwD) for candidates with 40% or more certified permanent impairment.
• Female Supernumerary Quota (20% Minimum): To rectify historical gender disparity in technical education, the Ministry of Education mandates supernumerary female-only seats to ensure female enrollment reaches at least 20% in every department. These extra seats are created over and above the regular intake, significantly relaxing closing ranks for female candidates by 2,000 to 6,000 positions.
A common strategic mistake made by aspirants is assuming Round 1 cutoffs represent their final admission odds. Between Round 1 and Round 6, closing ranks consistently relax as high-rankers exit to IITs:
| Engineering Branch & Tier | Typical Round 1 Opening Rank | Typical Round 1 Closing Rank | Round 6 Final Closing Rank | Observed Rank Relaxation Delta |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science (Top-5 NITs) | AIR 800 - 1,200 | AIR 1,800 - 2,400 | AIR 2,600 - 3,500 | +800 to +1,100 ranks relaxation; candidates upgrade to older IITs |
| Electronics & Comm (Top-10 NITs) | AIR 3,500 - 4,500 | AIR 6,800 - 8,200 | AIR 9,500 - 11,800 | +2,700 to +3,600 ranks relaxation; significant movement as circuital seats shift |
| Mechanical Engg (Established NITs) | AIR 9,000 - 11,500 | AIR 14,000 - 17,500 | AIR 19,000 - 24,000 | +5,000 to +6,500 ranks relaxation; candidates migrate to circuital branches in Tier-2 NITs |
| Civil & Chemical (Core NITs) | AIR 16,000 - 19,000 | AIR 24,000 - 29,000 | AIR 32,000 - 39,000 | +8,000 to +10,000 ranks relaxation; significant seat vacancy turnover before CSAB |
| Biotechnology & Metallurgy (NITs) | AIR 28,000 - 34,000 | AIR 42,000 - 48,000 | AIR 55,000 - 68,000 | +13,000 to +20,000 ranks relaxation; highest proportional relaxation |
Beyond the JoSAA ecosystem, premier state technical universities utilize JEE Main Common Rank Lists for highly prized seat allocations:
| Institution Name & Location | Counselling Authority | Delhi / Home State Closing (CSE) | Outside Delhi / Other State Closing (CSE) | Key Admission Insights |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delhi Technological University (DTU), Delhi | JAC Delhi | AIR 11,000 - 13,500 (85% Quota) | AIR 2,800 - 3,900 (15% Quota) | Exceptional placements; 85% reserved for Delhi school graduates |
| Netaji Subhas Univ of Technology (NSUT), Delhi | JAC Delhi | AIR 10,200 - 12,800 (85% Quota) | AIR 2,400 - 3,400 (15% Quota) | Elite tech reputation in software engineering and algorithms |
| PEC Chandigarh, Punjab / UT | JAC Chandigarh | AIR 18,000 - 21,000 (HS Quota) | AIR 9,500 - 11,800 (OS Quota) | Historic legacy institute with high industrial prestige in North India |
| BIT Mesra, Ranchi, Jharkhand | JoSAA / CSAB | AIR 21,000 - 25,000 (HS Quota) | AIR 14,000 - 17,200 (OS Quota) | Top-ranked GFTI offering world-class infrastructure and alumni network |
| Thapar Institute (TIET), Patiala, Punjab | Thapar Portal | 50% seats via JEE Main CRL | Cutoffs range from 95%ile to 98.5%ile | Top-tier deemed university with world-class faculty and campus |
Following the conclusion of JoSAA Round 6, the Central Seat Allocation Board (CSAB) conducts two consecutive Special Rounds for residual seats:
• Why Ranks Relax Drastically: High-scoring candidates holding dual allotments in IITs, BITS Pilani, or state colleges surrender NIT seats in July. Consequently, cutoff ranks for mid-tier NITs and northeast institutes frequently drop by 5,000 to 20,000 positions in CSAB Round 2.
• Calculated Risk Protocol: A candidate holding a Civil seat at NIT Nagpur from JoSAA can participate in CSAB to upgrade to Mechanical or ECE without forfeiting their existing secured seat, provided they strictly monitor registration fee timelines.
The qualifying cutoff is the minimum NTA percentile score required within each category (e.g., ~93.4 percentile for General, ~79.8 for OBC-NCL, ~81.6 for Gen-EWS) to register for JEE Advanced.
Because unique candidate registrations surged to over 14.5 lakh candidates, while the qualifying pool remained strictly capped at 2,50,000 candidates, pushing the required percentile upward.
For Other State General candidates, CSE at NIT Trichy closes around AIR 950 to 1,450, and at NIT Surathkal around AIR 1,400 to 1,950 in JoSAA Round 6.
For General category candidates, securing a seat in core branches at newer or northeastern NITs typically requires a 94.5 to 96.0 percentile (~55,000 to 75,000 AIR), relaxing further in CSAB Special Rounds.
50% of seats in each NIT are reserved for students from that state. In states with fewer technical aspirants, Home State closing ranks can be 15,000 to 35,000 ranks more relaxed than Other State cutoffs.
No. JEE Main does NOT enforce subject-wise or sectional cutoffs. Eligibility, percentiles, and ranks are determined strictly by aggregate total NTA scores.
Because candidates admitted to IITs and BITS vacate their NIT seats in July, CSAB Special Round closing ranks frequently drop by 5,000 to 25,000 positions compared to JoSAA Round 6.
Revise chapter-wise mathematical formulas before launching your test: